Kent Reliance Provident Society – Online Privacy Policy

Kent Reliance Provident Society Limited ("KRPS", "we" or "us") is committed to keeping your personal information private.

About Kent Reliance Provident Society

Kent Reliance Provident Society and KRPS are trading names of Kent Reliance Provident Society Limited, an industrial and provident society registered in England and Wales (registered with number 31056R) and whose registered office is Reliance House, Sun Pier, Chatham, Kent ME4 4ET.

We respect your right to privacy. If you have any questions about how we use your information, then please write to Kent Reliance Provident Society Limited, PO Box 174, Chatham, Kent ME4 4WG or email us at members@krps.com.

Information we may collect from you

As a visitor to either of our sites, we may collect and process any personal information that you voluntarily submit to us through the sites. This may include, for example, personal information that you provide when registering online to receive our membership services, online correspondence that you send to us, or your contact details so that we may contact you for support, marketing or other purposes.

In addition, we may also collect anonymous information about visitors to our site and the resources that they access, so that we can make sure the site is meeting our and our customers' needs. This information will not enable any visitor to be identified as an individual, however.

How we use information about visitors to our sites

We will use your information to make our sites available to you and to provide you with the membership services and other products and services that you request. We may also use your information to deal with any enquiries and requests that you submit through our sites and to improve the quality of our membership services. From time to time, we may use and disclose your information for marketing purposes where your marketing preferences permit us to do so.

How we use information about our members

If you are a member of the Kent Reliance Provident Society, then we will also hold and use your information for the additional purposes disclosed to you within the membership application forms and/or terms and conditions you completed to become a member.

Who may access your information

We may share your information with our related entities and service providers acting on our behalf in connection with the purposes described in this policy including OneSavings Bank plc ("Kent Reliance"), a subsidiary of Kent Reliance or KRPS, or a company treated as a subsidiary of Kent Reliance or KRPS (the "Kent Reliance Group").

We may also disclose your details where required to do so by law, as well as to any successors in title to our business. Finally, we may share your information with third parties (including law enforcement agencies) to protect both ourselves and our customers against theft or fraud, and with anyone you appoint to administer/operate your membership on your behalf.

International transfers

From time to time, we may transfer your information to service providers or to Kent Reliance Group businesses that are based in territories located outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will only transfer your information to recipients outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Whilst the laws of some territories outside of the EEA offer lower standards of data protection than those within the EEA, we have taken measures to ensure that your information will only ever be used and protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

This site uses cookies.

Cookies are small text files that web servers can store on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They allow the server to recognise you when you revisit the website and to tailor your web browsing experience to your specific needs and interests and help maintain your security when you log into our secure services.

Cookies can be first or third party cookies. First party cookies are owned and created by the site owner, and third party cookies are owned and created by an independent company that provides services to the site owner. On this site we use only cookies supplied by Google Analytics, to gather customer journey information across our sites.

You have the right to disable or delete cookies. As the means by which you can do this varies from browser to browser, please follow the instructions provided by the specific browser you use (usually located under the 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Edit' menu). Alternatively, an external resource is available at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies providing specific information about cookies and how to manage them to suit your preferences.

Website analytics

We use a third party website analytics provider (Google Analytics) to monitor visitor traffic to our site to provide us with website reporting and analytics. This provides us with information about the pages on our site that visitors view, where our visitors come from (for example, whether they were directed to our site by a search engine), how long they choose to stay on the site, the types of browsers that they use and so on.

We use this information to tailor our website offering so that we give our users the best possible experience on the site. However, this reporting is provided in anonymised, aggregate form only, and does not enable you or your activity on our site to be individually identified.

Links to third party sites

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you certain rights to access, update and control the information we hold about you. In particular, you have the right:

  • To request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.(We may charge you a fee for providing you with this information. Any such fee may not exceed a statutory maximum amount, currently set at £10.)
  • To require us to correct or update inaccurate or out-of-date personal information that we hold about you.
  • To instruct us not to send you any further marketing communications (even if you have previously asked us to contact you for marketing purposes).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details provided above.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and we recommend that you revisit this page from time to time to stay informed about how we use your information.

This privacy policy was last updated on 11 September 2013.